Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

National Capital Children’s Oncology Care Inc. (referred to as “Ronald McDonald House of Ottawa is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its guests and their families, members, donors, employees, volunteers and other stakeholders.  We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be open and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.  During the course of our various initiatives and activities, we regularly gather and use personal information.  Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information will be carried out according to this policy and is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

What This Policy Covers

This privacy policy applies to personal information about identifiable Manoir Ronald McDonald House Ottawa and members, prospective members, volunteers, prospective volunteers, employees, prospective employees, donors, guests, Board Members, prospective Board Members, families, visitors, sponsors, participants in or attendees at Manoir Ronald McDonald House Ottawa events or promotions and visitors to our web site that is collected, used or disclosed by Manoir Ronald McDonald House Ottawa.

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual.  This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about or related to the individual.

Personal information that may be collected used or disclosed by Manoir Ronald McDonald House Ottawa includes, but is not limited to:

Name, address, e-mail, phone number and other contact information

Date of Birth, credit card information, payment and banking information, personal health information, employment information, donation information, occupation, next of kin and emergency contact information, business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are considered to be public information.  If an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information, that information is not subject to protection as personal information.

Our Privacy Principles

To ensure that your privacy is protected, Manoir Ronald McDonald House Ottawa recognizes the following 10 privacy principles.

1. Accountability

We are responsible for your personal information that we collect or use.  Our Privacy Manager is responsible for implementing policies and procedures to protect personal information. 

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence.  Our staff and volunteers are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.  We have developed safeguards to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. 

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.  We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected. 

2. Identifying Purposes for Collecting Personal Information

Manoir Ronald McDonald House Ottawa collects personal information for only the following purposes:

Families and Visitors

We collect personal information regarding families for the following purposes:

To determine a family member's needs and eligibility to stay at Ronald McDonald House

  • To meet the needs of a family during a stay
  • To provide follow-up support, as required
  • To arrange for and receive any payments
  • To allow effective administration of Manoir Ronald McDonald House Ottawa and its policies
  • From time to time, to provide information regarding Ottawa's Ronald McDonald House, including information regarding upcoming events, meetings, campaigns or initiatives

Employees and Prospective Employees

We collect personal information regarding employees and prospective employees of Manoir Ronald McDonald House Ottawa for the following purposes:

  • To recruit, recognize and retain employees
  • To provide compensation and benefits to employees
  • To establish and maintain a harmonious employer-employee relationship
  • To administer employment policies and procedures
  • From time to time, to provide information regarding Manoir Ronald McDonald House Ottawa, including information regarding upcoming events, meetings, campaigns or initiatives
  • To respond to a request made by a lawful authority
  • For purposes otherwise required by law

Volunteers and Prospective Volunteers

We collect personal information regarding volunteers and prospective volunteers of Manoir Ronald McDonald House Ottawa for the following purposes

  • To determine the suitability of volunteers
  • To establish and maintain a harmonious volunteer relationship
  • To otherwise establish and implement our volunteer program
  • From time to time, to provide information regarding Manoir Ronald McDonald House Ottawa, including information regarding Upcoming events, meetings, campaigns or initiatives
  • To respond to a request made by a lawful authority
  • For purposes otherwise required by law

Financial Donors, Members, Event Participants, Sponsors

We collect personal information regarding our donors, members, participants in and sponsors of Manoir Ronald McDonald House Ottawa events for the following purposes:

  • To process and record donations for accounting and tax purposes
  • To issue charitable tax receipts, if appropriate
  • To thank contributors for their financial support
  • To recognize donors or sponsors publicly for their donations, unless they advise us not to
  • To organize and administer Manoir Ronald McDonald House Ottawa events and other fundraising initiatives
  • To establish and maintain our donor and mailing lists
  • To contact prize winners
  • From time to time, to provide information regarding Manoir Ronald McDonald House Ottawa, including information regarding up coming events, meetings, campaigns or initiatives
  • To respond to a request made by a lawful authority
  • For purposes otherwise required by law

Board Members and prospective Board Members

We collect personal information regarding board members and prospective board members of Manoir Ronald McDonald House Ottawa for the following purposes:

  • To determine the suitability of individuals to serve on the Board of Directors
  • To establish and maintain a properly constituted Board of Directors
  • To establish and maintain a proper relationship between members of the Board of Directors and the Manoir Ronald McDonald House Ottawa
  • To provide information regarding Manoir Ronald McDonald House Ottawa, including information regarding upcoming events, meetings, campaigns or initiatives
  • To respond to a request made by a lawful authority for purposes otherwise required by law
  • We do not rent, sell, lease or trade our mailing lists or other personal information, nor will we share your personal information, with other organizations.

3. Consent

We collect, use or disclose your personal information with your permission.

Your permission may be expressed to us in writing or be implied. You may also give us your permission verbally or electronically.

Unless you advise us otherwise, by receiving or reading this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have given us your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not wish us to collect, use or disclose your personal information in the manner set out in this Policy, please contact our Privacy Manager as described in the Contact Information section, below.

You may withdraw your permission to collect, use and disclose your personal information at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

4. Limiting Collection

Manoir Ronald McDonald House Ottawa limits the collection of personal information to that information required to fulfil the purposes listed above, or otherwise identified to you.  We always collect personal information fairly and lawfully.

5. Limiting Use; Disclosure and Retention

Manoir Ronald McDonald House Ottawa will not use personal information it has collected for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected, or as listed above, unless it obtains your consent.  Only those Ronald McDonald House staff or volunteers who reasonably require access to your personal information to perform their duties will be granted access.

6. Accuracy of Persona/Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information in our possession is accurate, complete and up-to-date for its intended purposes.  If you believe that your personal information in our possession is not correct, you are entitled to seek a correction of that information.

If your personal information in our possession is incorrect or incomplete, we will make the necessary changes.

7. Safeguards

We take appropriate measures to ensure the integrity of your personal information is maintained, is protected against theft, loss, destruction and unauthorized access.

8. Openness

Manoir Ronald McDonald House Ottawa will provide you with specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information, upon your request.

For details regarding who to contact regarding personal information collected by our organization, please see the Contact Information section, below.

9. Individual Access

You may ask whether we hold any personal information about you, ensure that it is accurate and see that information.  You may personally view your personal information by providing us with appropriate identification.

In some cases, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information because it is prohibitively expensive, contains personal information regarding another individual, is subject to privilege or would otherwise be inappropriate to disclose.  In those cases, we will advise you of the reasons for the denial of your request.

10. Challenging Compliance

Manoir Ronald McDonald House Ottawa has a Privacy Manager who will review and respond to all information requests or complaints regarding our privacy practices.  In order to contact our Privacy Manager, please use the contact information set out in the Contact Information section, below.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices, and update our policy.  Please check our web site on an on-going basis for information about our most up-to-date practices.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to our privacy policy or the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to (get privacy email). Alternatively, you may contact us by mail, fax or telephone at: 

Attention: Privacy Manager Address: Cheryl Levasseur or Carol Houston
Phone – 613-737-5523
Fax – 613-737-5524
Email – rmhottawa@rogers.com 

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca and the website of the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario at www.ipc.on.ca.